Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Superstar

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Superstar

SyzausSup
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Superstar
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Scrub Cherry, Creek Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Compact, dense, glossy leaved Lilly Pilly perfect for hedging. Fast growing to approx. 3m. Comfortably sits as an effective hedge from 1 to 3m tall. Edible berries follow fluffy white flowers. Popular also for topiary.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Bush Tucker, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display