Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Sunset Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Sunset Delight

SyzausSD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Sunset Delight
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Psyllid Resistant Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Conical, Dense

Description:
The new growth is a standout feature to Sunset Delight with extremely vibrant orange tips appearing on bright green foliage. Syzygium Sunset Delight is an extremely eye catching, high impact plant that is perfect for all gardens. This Syzygium is perfect for hedging those tight spaces and forms a naturally tight conical shape. Grows approx 2.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Psyllids, Rust, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display