Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Straight And Narrow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Straight And Narrow

SyzausSAN
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 30cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Straight And Narrow
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Psyllid Resistant Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Straight and Narrow™ Syzygium is a very slender, semi-compact and dense plant. It has tight, attractive leaves and white flowers that proceeds to beautiful pink/red fruit. Grows approx. 5-8m high x 1-1.5m wide. Can be pruned down to 2m. Perfect for constricted planting areas, such as along fences and driveways. Also works well for topiary.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display