Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Select Form

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Select Form

SyzausSF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $84.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $92.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Select Form
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Scrub Cherry, Creek Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Compact, dense, glossy leaved Lilly Pilly perfect for hedging. Fast growing to approx. 5m. Comfortably sits as an effective hedge from 2 to 5m tall. New growth is a beautiful bronze. Dark red edible berries follow fluffy creamy white flowers. Popular also for topiary.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Edible Garden, FireRetardant, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display