Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Screen It

Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Screen It
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Psyllid Resistant Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium compact evergreen native shrub with dense shiny green foliage. Small fluffy white flowers appear during Spring. Great to use for a small hedge or grow in a container as a feature or topiary. Grows approx. 3m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Screen It

SyzausSI
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 30cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display