Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Red Cliffs

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Red Cliffs

SyzausRC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Red Cliffs
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Scrub Cherry, Creek Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Compact, dense, glossy leaved Lilly Pilly perfect for hedging. Fast growing to approx 4m. Comfortably sits as an effective hedge from 1.5 to 4m tall. New growth is a beautiful coppery-red. Dark red edible berries follow fluffy creamy white flowers. Popular also for topiary.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Edible Garden, FireRetardant, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display