Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe Bush Christmas

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe Bush Christmas

SyzausBCh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe Bush Christmas
Common Names: Lilly Pilly, Brush Cherry, Scrub Cherry, Creek Lilly Pilly,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Dwarf, dense, glossy leaved Lilly Pilly perfect for low hedges. New growth in winter is an eye-catching orange. If you want to avoid the berries, prune just before bud burst. Excellent choice for hedging,topiary and as a potted plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display