Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syzygium australe

Botanical Name: Syzygium australe
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A popular, fast growing, hardy native Lilly Pilly. Commonly used for screening or hedging and due to its compact fast growing habit is often used as a topiary and standards. White blossom flowers appear in Spring followed by purple berries that can be used in jellies or preserves.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syzygium australe

Syzaus
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display