Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Syngonium podophyllum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Syngonium podophyllum

Synpod
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm Hanging Basket
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Syngonium podophyllum
Common Names: Arrowhead Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Spreading

Description:
Attractive foliage plant grown for its lovely green and white variegated foliage. Leaves are shaped like arrow-heads, hence the common name. A popular and easy-to-grow vine used as an indoor plant, to create a tropical feel or cascading from a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display