Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Symphyotrichum novi belgii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Symphyotrichum novi belgii

Symnb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Symphyotrichum novi belgii
Common Names: New York Aster,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Clumping perennial with shiny green foliage and masses of beautiful light-purple daisy-shaped flowers from Summer through Autumn. Great butterfly attractor. Useful for mass planting and borders. Grows approx. 30-90cm tall x 30-90cm wide. A white flowering variety is also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display