Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Symphoricarpos albus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Symphoricarpos albus

Symalb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.01 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Symphoricarpos albus
Common Names: Snowberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Deciduous rounded shrub with clusters of bell-like pink flowers in Summer followed by white ball-like berries in Autumn. This plant is an showy feature in the garden and looks even more beautiful when grown as a informal hedge. Grows approx. 1-2m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Hedging / Screening

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caprifoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display