Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Stylidium graminifolium

Botanical Name: Stylidium graminifolium
Common Names: Trigger Plant, Triggerplant,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright

Description:
A stunning evergreen plant growing to only 20cm x 30cm high. Forms neat clumps of dark strap-like foliage. During spring and into summer, tall flower spikes 50cm to 60cm high emerge from this thick clump and open to reveal large eye catching, lolly pink flowers. Suitable for rockery plantings, borders, native garden styles and container planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Stylidiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Stylidium graminifolium

Stygra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display