Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Strobilanthes gossypinus

Botanical Name: Strobilanthes gossypinus
Common Names: Persian Shield, Pewter Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
This stunning shrub grows to 1.2m x 1.2m. New growth is dark green covered with eye catching golden hairs and felted undersides. As the leaves mature, the gold hair turns a silvery grey colour. Ideal for adding colour, contrast and drama to any garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Acanthaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Strobilanthes gossypinus

Strgos
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.72 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display