Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Strobilanthes anisophyllus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Strobilanthes anisophyllus

Strani
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.69 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Strobilanthes anisophyllus
Common Names: Goldfussia, Gold Fussia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Small dense evergreen shrub with lance-shaped dark green-purple leaves. Tubular mauve flowers from winter through to summer. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 80cm wide. Great as a low growing hedge or plant next to green plants for great contrast.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Acanthaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display