Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Strelitzia reginae

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Strelitzia reginae

Strreg
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A8, Indoors
A8, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A8, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 78
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
A8, Indoors
Size: 30cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Strelitzia reginae
Common Names: Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Striking, architectural plant standing approx 1.5m in height. A clump of erect grey-green leaves on long stalks with broad oval blades are displayed all year, but the 'Bird of Paradise' common name comes for it's exotic flower heads. The orange petals and blue flowers bloom most of the year, more so in warmer climates. Great as a potted specimen, for tropical garden styles and a popular cut flower.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Strelitziaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display