Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Strelitzia nicolai

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Strelitzia nicolai

Strnic
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
C11, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
B2, C11, Indoor back left
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 30cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 25cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $61.96 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $68.16 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.53 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 40cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $231.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $254.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Strelitzia nicolai
Common Names: Giant White Bird of Paradise, Wild Banana,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Clumping, Upright Narrow

Description:
A larger form of the more common Bird of Paradise Strelitzia reginae). Multi-stemmed, clumping plant with large, banana-leaf like green foliage. Perfect for tropical themed gardens. Blue, purple and white flowers heads appear in spring and summer that resemble bird's heads, hence getting is name Giant White Bird of Paradise. Relatively low maintenance. Grows up to 6m high x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Musaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display