Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Strelitzia juncea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Strelitzia juncea

Strjun
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $45.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $50.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Strelitzia juncea
Common Names: Rush Leaved Strelitzia, Narrow Leaved Bird of Paradise,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
Instead of the typical broad, tropical leaves of Stretizia reginae, Strelitzia juncea has upright cylindrical leaves without a leaf blade. S. juncea is slow growing and takes 3-4 years to flower. Flower heads of orange and blue are held below the highest leaf tips.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Strelitziaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display