Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Stephanotis floribunda

Botanical Name: Stephanotis floribunda
Common Names: Madagascar Jasmine, Waxflower, Hawaiian Wedding Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining

Description:
Attractive evergreen tropical climber with shiny oval-shaped dark-green leaves and clusters of sweetly fragrant white star-like flowers from Spring through to Summer. Great for growing over fences or up a trellis. Grows approx 6m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display