Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Stachys lanata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Stachys lanata

Stalan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 64
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Stachys lanata
Common Names: Lambs Ear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Dense, Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
Attractive evergreen perennial with velvety soft, silvery-green leaves, giving the appearance of lambs ears. Great to use as a groundcover and very suited to cottage themed gardens. Grows 30-45cm tall x 45-60 wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Purple, Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display