Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Spiraea nipponica Snowmound

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Spiraea nipponica Snowmound

SpinipSno
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Spiraea nipponica Snowmound
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Medium deciduous spreading shrub with clusters of showy, white flowers in late Spring. This plant is an attractive feature in the garden and looks even more beautiful when grown as an informal hedge. Grows approx. 1.5-2.5m tall x 1.5-2.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display