Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Spiraea cantoniensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Spiraea cantoniensis

Spican
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Spiraea cantoniensis
Common Names: Flowering May Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Stunning semi-deciduous to deciduous rounded shrub with weeping clusters of showy, double-white flowers in Spring. This plant truly is an eye-catching feature in the garden and looks even more beautiful when grown as a informal hedge. Grows approx 2.5m wide x 3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display