Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Spinacia oleracea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Spinacia oleracea

Spiole
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Spinacia oleracea
Common Names: Spinach,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping

Description:
Very popular herbaceous perennial with reddish-purple foliage and red roots that grow up to 7cm wide. commonly known as a beetroot. Leaves and roots are edible. Great to use in salads, sandwiches and juices.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position in a moist well-drained rich fertile soil. Plant seeds 4 weeks before last frost date and harvest 1-2 months after planting. Liquid feed with fish or seaweed fertiliser fortnightly for best results. Space seedlings 10cm apart and plant seeds 2cm deep.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaranthaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display