Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Spathiphyllum hybrida Sensation

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Spathiphyllum hybrida Sensation

SpahybSen
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $53.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum hybrida Sensation
Common Names: Peace Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Clumping, Upright

Description:
Spathiphyllums are soft wooded perennials/shrubs with large, dark glossy green leaves and striking white flowers. Very popular choice as an indoor plant and for office spaces, they not only soften an interior but also clean the air by removing nasty chemicals from man-made materials. S. Sensation grows to approx 1.2m and features bold, broad leaves and large flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Feature, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites, Scale, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Can be grown outdoors in warm, tropical areas but need a sheltered position with good light. In cooler climates, try to choose a position near a window where there is bright, filtered light. Do not allow the leaves to come in to contact with the glass and avoid direct hot sunlight. Also, choose a draft-free position away from heaters. Keep the soil mist but ensure water drains away easily. Over-watering will induce root rot. Use a good quality controlled release fertiliser in spring and supplement this with an occasional liquid feed. Remove old leaf stems by cutting off at the base. Information and images courtesy of Ramm Botanicals.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display