Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Solanum melongena Bonica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Solanum melongena Bonica

SolmelBon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Solanum melongena Bonica
Common Names: Eggplant, Aubergine

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Dwarf evergreen shrub with dark-green leaves and white star-like flowers in Spring followed by clusters of edible long round purple fruit commonly know as Eggplant. Fruit flesh is white and firm. Great for eating fresh, grilling or sauteing. Harvest fruit from mid-Summer. 'Bonica' has very good disease tolerance and early maturity.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Black Spot, Caterpillars

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Solanceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display