Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Solanum laxum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Solanum laxum

Sollax
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Solanum laxum
Common Names: Potato Vine, Potato Creeper,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Ornamental, semi-evergreen, shrub-like climber with dark-green leaves and masses of white star-like flowers throughout Spring. Great for training over fences and pergolas. Also known as Solanum jasminoides.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Best grown in a full sun position in a well-drained soil. For best results feed with a slow release or liquid fertiliser. Minimal watering required once established. Prune to desired shape after flowering to keep looking tidy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Solanceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display