Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sisyrinchium albidum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sisyrinchium albidum

Sisalb
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium albidum
Common Names: White Blue Eyed Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright Narrow

Description:
Clumping, grassy-green leaved perennial with masses of white flowers with a yellow centre appearing in Spring and Summer. Striking when mass planted in a border with it's long flowering period.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display