Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Senecio serpens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Senecio serpens

Senser
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 63
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Senecio serpens
Common Names: Blue Chalk Sticks, Blue Chalksticks, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Mat Forming, Prostrate

Description:
Dense, mat-forming succulent groundcover with silvery-blue, cylindrical foliage. Spectacular when planted en-masse and useful as a weed suppressant. Great in pots, in contemporary landscapes and pool settings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display