Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Senecio rowleyanus Variegata

Botanical Name: Senecio rowleyanus Variegata
Common Names: Variegated String Of Pearls, String Of Beads, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Succulents & Cacti Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
Attractive, creeping succulent vine with green and cream variegated pearl-like foliage that appears on thin weak stems growing up to 90cm long. Spectacular feature when planted in a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Variegated
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display