Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Senecio radicans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Senecio radicans

Senrad
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm Hanging Basket
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Size: 20cm Hanging Basket
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.79 inc GST
Botanical Name: Senecio radicans
Common Names: String of Bananas, Fishhook Senecio, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Succulents & Cacti Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
Attractive, creeping succulent vine with fleshy green banana-shaped leaves that appears on thin weak stems growing up to 90cm long. Spectacular feature when planted in a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display