Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Senecio peregrinus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Senecio peregrinus

Senper
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 12cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.99 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.84 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm Hanging Basket
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Senecio peregrinus
Common Names: Dolphin Necklace, String of Dolphins,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
Attractive, creeping succulent vine with green dolphin-shaped foliage that appears on thin weak stems growing up to 90cm long. Spectacular feature when planted in a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a semi-shade position in a well draining soil. You can get a cactus and succulent specific potting mix. Let dry out between watering. Protect from frost and wind.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display