Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Senecio mandraliscae

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Senecio mandraliscae

Senman
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Senecio mandraliscae
Common Names: Blue Chalksticks, Blue Chalk Sticks, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Stunning dense mat-forming groundcover succulent with masses of long silvery-blue cylindrical leaves. Easy to grow in full sun or part-shade. Small, creamy flowers appear on the tips of stems in summer. Grows approx 30cm tall x 1m spread.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display