Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sedum spurium Dragons Blood

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sedum spurium Dragons Blood

SedspuDB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sedum spurium Dragons Blood
Common Names: Stonecrop, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A hardy, succulent groundcover. The fleshy leaves are arranged as small green rosettes with red margins. Over winter the foliage turns a brilliant deep red. From late spring to summer small pink star shaped flowers appear. This plant is very hardy and adaptable. Suited to rockery, garden edges, and container plantings giving year round colour and interest.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display