Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sedum spathulifolium Purpurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sedum spathulifolium Purpurea

SedspaPu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sedum spathulifolium Purpurea
Common Names: Purple Broad Leaf Stonecrop, Colorado Stonecrop, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate

Description:
A spreading groundcover succulent with fleshy powdery purple-grey foliage. During Summer tiny yellow star flowers appear making a stunning colour contrast. Ideal for use in rockeries, garden edges, retaining walls and container planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Purple
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display