Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sedum hybrida Vera Jameson

Botanical Name: Sedum hybrida Vera Jameson
Common Names: Sedum, Stonecrop, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Prostrate

Description:
A beautiful, tough, groundcover succulent offering an amazing colour display. The foliage consists of small rounded, fleshy purple leaves. During summer masses of small star shaped pink flowers appear adding to the colour and texture display. Suited to planting in garden beds, along borders, rockeries and in containers. Looks best when planted on mass and next to contrasting colours and textures.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sedum hybrida Vera Jameson

SedhybVJ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display