Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sedum Assorted

Botanical Name: Sedum Assorted
Common Names: Stonecrop, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Bun Shaped, Clumping, Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Rosette, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Sedums are a fun, fantastic, tough and easy to grow succulent plant that come in a huge range of colours, textures and shapes. A great variety for a beginner gardener, to form a collection, or to encourage children to garden. Sedums make beautiful artistic displays when they are planted with a mixture of different species in contrasting colours. They can be planted just about anywhere from garden beds, rooftops, pots, baskets, even old boots! They are able to survive in quite tough conditions and poor soil but do preform their best when given some care. If you haven't got a Sedum yet get started today you will be amazed at how easy and rewarding they are.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Crassulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green, Grey, Red, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display