Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Schlumbergera truncata

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera truncata
Common Names: Christmas Cactus, Crabs Claw Cactus, Succulent, Zygo Cactus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Spreading

Description:
Attractive tropical cactus with green flat leaves on pendulous branches and showy flowers appearing on the end of branches during Autumn and Winter, a range of colours available. Spectacular feature when planted in a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Cactaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Schlumbergera truncata

Schtru
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm Hanging Basket
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.99 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display