Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Schinus molle

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Schinus molle

Schmol
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.66 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Schinus molle
Common Names: Peruvian Pepper, American Pepper, Peppercorn Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Irregular Shape, Pendulous, Rounded

Description:
Medium rounded evergreen tree with aromatic weeping foliage and weeping cream flowers during Summer followed by clusters of decorative red fruit. Great to use for street plantings. Grows approx. 15m tall x 10m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Anacardiaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display