Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Scaevola aemula Pink Fanfare

Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula Pink Fanfare
Common Names: Fan Flower, Fairy Fan Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Pretty native groundcover with green toothed, wedge shaped foliage and masses of pink flowers from Spring through Summer. Use in containers, in borders and tolerates coastal conditions and slopes. Grows approx. 20-30cm tall x 100-200cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display