Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Scaevola aemula Fairy White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Scaevola aemula Fairy White

ScaaemFW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula Fairy White
Common Names: Fan Flower, Fairy Fan Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Pretty native flowering perennial with green toothed, wedge shaped spilling foliage. Masses of white flowers from Spring through Summer. Great to use in hanging baskets and in borders. Grows approx. 15-25cm tall x 40-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Easy to maintain, can trim to shape. Prefers free draining soil. Plant spacing - 40cm apart.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display