Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Scaevola aemula Cobalt Candles

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Scaevola aemula Cobalt Candles

ScaaemCC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.09 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula Cobalt Candles
Common Names: Fan Flower, Fairy Fan Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Rounded

Description:
Scaevola Cobalt Candles features an abundance of purple fan flowers from spring through to autumn on a back drop of fresh mid green foliage. Scaevola Cobalt Candles is a hardy plant, that is great for hanging baskets, decorative pots and general gardening. Grows approx 50cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display