Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Scaevola aemula Bondi Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Scaevola aemula Bondi Blue

ScaaemBBl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula Bondi Blue
Common Names: Fan Flower, Fairy Fan Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Upright

Description:
Small native evergreen perennial with green toothed, wedge shaped foliage and masses of pale lavender-blue fan-like flowers from Spring through Summer. Use in containers, in borders and tolerates coastal conditions. Grows approx. 15-30cm tall x 30-50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display