Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Scaevola aemula Blue Ribbon

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Scaevola aemula Blue Ribbon

ScaaemBR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.18 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula Blue Ribbon
Common Names: Fan Flower, Fairy Fan Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Pretty blue flowering groundcover with green toothed, wedge shaped foliage. Masses of flowers from Spring through Summer. Great for containers, borders and slopes. Tolerates coastal conditions. Grows 15-25cm tall x 45-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display