Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Scaevola aemula

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Scaevola aemula

Scaaem
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Scaevola aemula
Common Names: Fan Flower, Fairy Fan Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Pretty native flowering groundcover with green toothed, wedge shaped foliage. Masses of white or blue flowers from Spring through Summer. Use in containers, in borders and tolerates coastal conditions and slopes. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Goodeniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display