Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Saxifraga caespitosa Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Saxifraga caespitosa Red

SaxcaeRe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Saxifraga caespitosa Red
Common Names: Tufted Alpine Saxifrage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Dense, Mat Forming

Description:
Small exotic rockery perennial with foliage that is rigid and hairy that forms a dense carpet. Blooms from end of winter through to summer with several red flowers that sit on straight stems about 3cm-15cm above foliage.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
None

Family Name: Origin:
Saxifragaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display