Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sarcococca ruscifolia

Botanical Name: Sarcococca ruscifolia
Common Names: Fragrant Sweetbox, Sweet Box,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium shade-loving evergreen shrub with dark-green glossy foliage and fragrant small white flowers in Winter. Great to use for a dense low hedge or in containers. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sarcococca ruscifolia

Sarrus
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display