Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sarcococca hookeriana Winter Gem

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sarcococca hookeriana Winter Gem

SarhooWG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sarcococca hookeriana Winter Gem
Common Names: Himalayan Sweetbox, Sweet Box,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Medium evergreen low-growing shrub with dark-green glossy foliage and fragrant small white flowers in Winter. Tough and tolerant of most conditions, it is especially valuable for shadier areas and is perfect for borders and containers, or as a low fragrant hedge. 'Winter Gem' features larger than average, glossy green leaves, with highly scented white flowers in Winter. Winter Gem will grow to 120cm over 10 + years and is great for bringing colour to your garden in the winter months.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display