Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sarcococca confusa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sarcococca confusa

Sarcon
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
D4, D6
C4, C11
C4
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 81
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 37
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sarcococca confusa
Common Names: Sweetbox, Sweet Box,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium shade-loving evergreen shrub with dark-green glossy foliage and fragrant small white flowers in Winter. Great to use for a dense low hedge or in containers. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Buxaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display