Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Santolina chamaecyparissus

Sancha
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Common Names: Cotton Lavender,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded

Description:
Aromatic foliaged, dense shrub with narrow, silvery woolly leaves and yellow summer flower heads. Prefers sunny, well drained sites and useful in borders,pots, rockeries and as a low hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Relatively short lived, cut back after flowering to maintain density and shape.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display