Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sansevieria trifasciata Laurentii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Sansevieria trifasciata Laurentii

SantriLau
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $35.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $39.27 inc GST
Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata Laurentii
Common Names: Snake Plant, Mother In Laws Tongue, St Georges Sword,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Upright

Description:
An ornamental structural plant that makes a great potted display. It grows by spreading rhizomes. A great house plant, it is tolerant of low light levels and irregular watering. Has been recommended by NASA as one of the best plants for improving indoor air quality by absorbing toxins. In warmer climates it can be planted in the garden. Sansevieria has been classed as an environmental weed in Queensland, New South Wales and the Northern Territory so it needs to be used responsibly in the landscape. Laurentii is one of the leading commercial forms of Sansevieria available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display