Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Sansevieria trifasciata

Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Common Names: Snake Plant, Mother In Laws Tongue, St Georges Sword,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
An ornamental structural plant that makes a great potted display. It grows by spreading rhizomes. A great house plant, it is tolerant of low light levels and irregular watering. Has been recommended by NASA as one of the best plants for improving indoor air quality by absorbing toxins. In warmer climates it can be planted in the garden. Sansevieria has been classed as an environmental weed in Queensland, New South Wales and the Northern Territory so it needs to be used responsibly in the landscape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display